ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60245
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-FEB-2007 |
Time: | 11:53 |
Type: | Dassault Mirage 2000C RDI |
Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
Registration: | 116 |
MSN: | 383 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 3nm SW of Bonifacio, Corse du Sud 2A -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Solenzara Airport (SOZ/LFKS) |
Destination airport: | Solenzara Airport (SOZ/LFKS) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea during a low level navigation flight. The pilot CNE D. Monier made a 8g turn of an 8 second duration prior to striking the sea. The wreckage sank to a depth of 66 m.
Sources:
http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/105580/1032078/file/Rapport%20public%20BEAD-air-A-2007-007-A.pdf https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-cambrai-12escadre