Mid-air collision Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 79-0061, 07 Jan 1986
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60344

Date:07-JAN-1986
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF) 36TFW / 525TFS
Registration: 79-0061
MSN: 607 / C130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rimschweller/Zweibrücken -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAF Bitburg
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between USAF McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 79-0061 and 80-0032 over Zweibrücken. Both crashed. One person (60) on the ground killed.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 16 May 1987
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html