Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 78-0541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60353

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2002
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 78-0541
MSN: 532/C074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 60 mi S of Kadena AB -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea during training mission. F/L Chris Northam ejected safely and rescued by helicopter

Sources:

Scramble 280
AFM October 2002, p75