Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 80-0022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60359

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:40th Test Sqn /46th Test Wg USAF
Registration: 80-0022
MSN: 665/C171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 miles South of Panama City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elgin AFB, Florida
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 30 April 2002, an F-15C Eagle of the 46th Test Wing, based at Eglin Air Force Base, Florida, crashed in the Gulf of Mexico approximately 60 miles south of Panama City, Florida, killing test pilot Major James A. Duricy, assigned to the 40th Test Squadron, 46th Test Wing.

The aircraft was carrying an inert, updated version of the heat-seeking AIM-9X "Sidewinder" anti-aircraft missile. The mission was to check how the AIM-9X missile handled the flight.

An Accident Investigation Board determined that the crash was caused by the structural failure of the honeycomb material supporting the leading edge of the port vertical stabilizer during a high-speed test dive. A section of the leading edge, approximately 6 x 3 feet, broke away
The pilot was wearing a Joint Helmet Mounted Cueing System (JHMCS) that tracked his head motions and allowed him to cue the AIM-9X missile. The JHMCS head-motion telemetry was downloaded real time along with the aircraft flight telemetry since it was a test aircraft. This head-motion data was critical in determining what the pilot was looking at in the cockpit as well as formulating his ultimate fate. The investigation board was able to determine from the last two data points how far and fast his head moved during the mishap. Using established neck injury criteria, the board was able to speculate on what likely happened to the pilot whose body was never located. This landmark use of head-tracker technology was likely the first time it was used in aviation forensic investigation.

Sources:

Books, Kenneth, "Mid-air collision kills pilot", Eglin Flyer, Bayou Enterprises, Inc., Niceville, Florida, 22 February 2008, p. 9.
www.scramble.nl (Scramble 277)
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_F-15_losses
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html