Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle 75-0040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60419

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 75-0040
MSN: 139/A120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, 42 nm west of Arch Cape, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot, Maj. Gregory D. Young, was killed when his aircraft impacted the sea during a DACT sortie against USMC F/A-18s. Cause of the mishap was controlled flight into terrain, possibly due to a vestibular illusion that led the pilot to perceive his dive angle to be shallower than it actually was.

Sources:

Scramble 347
http://blog.oregonlive.com/breakingnews/2007/09/Sumoffacts.pdf