Accident Cessna 150H N7137S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6050

Date:Friday 24 September 1971
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Air Transport
Registration: N7137S
MSN: 15067837
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 150H was flying through a control zone and received advance warning from the USAF Radar Approach Controller (RAPCON). An Martin RB-57 Canberra overtook and hit the aircraft. The right wing and tail sepearated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: DEN72AD015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB