Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter R-698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60515

Date:Tuesday 3 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: R-698
MSN: 6050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km NE of Skagen -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a retraining mission, the leader and the pilot in training was flying low (1500 ft) to inspect some ships. The pilot J.A. Hansen in training had some trouble to keep the formation after some left-right turns and the leader wanted to establish eye-contact after pulling up but could only see a greyish cloud of explosion on his left side.
Cause: unknown.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx