Incident Dassault Mirage IIIEBR (F-103E) 4923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60525

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1988
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIEBR (F-103E)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4923
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manaus (MAO), AM -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Mirage 4911 during landing maneuvre in poor visibility. Cap Av Carlos Alberto Lorenzini force-landed and was injured.

Sources:

Scramble 321/Scramble 380
Folha de São Paulo 19 September 1988, p1+A-4