Incident North American F-100F Super Sabre GT-979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60547

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100F Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: GT-979
MSN: 261-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Blåvand fyr/Oksbøl -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shooting exercise. After firing the canon, a loud bang was heard, ”Master Caution”, ”AC generator OFF”, ”Instr. AC Power OFF” and "Guide Vane Anti Ice Warning" started. A high rumbling nose was heard from the engine and the crew J. Sorensen/F.H.B. Nielsen ejected safely. The pilot (rear seat) was injued, ejected from 500m. Cause: a ricochet from the shooting was ingested by the engine.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx
http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/f100.pdf