Incident Douglas A-4E Skyhawk 152010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60660

Date:Monday 27 March 1978
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Navy Fighter Weapons School (Top Gun) US Navy
Registration: 152010
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean about 80 kilometers west of San Diego near San Clemente -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, San Diego California
Destination airport:NAS Miramar, San Diego California
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lt. Evan Martin Chanik, 26, ejected safely. The pilot was rescued by a Coast Guard helicopter.

Sources:

http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/nfws
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/152010_nfws_28mar78_winnipeg_free_press.jpg