Incident Douglas A-4C Skyhawk 150009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60675

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 150009
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS, Cherry Point, N. C. -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reportedly a wrench was left inside the engine and it crashed on takeoff. The pilot ejected safely but the aircraft crashed on the runway and burned.

Sources:

Scramble