Incident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 158461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60690

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1989
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 158461
MSN: 14266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 30 mi NW of NAS Meridian, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Meridian, MS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine lost oil pressure and seized on routine training flight. Both crew ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.chinalakealumni.org/SA/A-4_SOC.htm