ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60691
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 23 June 1987 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | VT-7 US Navy |
Registration: | 158480 |
MSN: | 14285 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | NAS Meridian, Mississippi. -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | NAS Meridian, Mississippi. |
Destination airport: | NAS Meridian, Mississippi. |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During night IMC approach, Aircraft struck Trees and crashed short of Runway.
Sources:
Scramble
http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vt7 http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/158480_vt7_23jun87_laurel_leader_call.jpg http://www.chinalakealumni.org/SA/A-4_SOC.htm 