Incident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 156902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60709

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VT-22 US Navy
Registration: 156902
MSN: 13995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Lexington in the Gulf of Mexico. -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville TX
Destination airport:USS Lexington AVT-16
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During Carrier Landing Qualifications, Pilot landed and failed to hook the Arresting Cables. Engine failed to provided enough Thrust for a "Go Around"in which the Aircraft plunged in the water. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vt22
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html