Incident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 156946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60713

Date:Sunday 16 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VT-21 US Navy
Registration: 156946
MSN: 14039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr El Paso TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:China Lake CA
Destination airport:NAS Corpus Christi TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mishap Aircraft Tail Section caught fire on Takeoff from Ft. Bliss TX. Aircraft had stopped for Refueling. Crew ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vt21
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/156946_vt21_19sep84_pacific_stars_stripes.jpg