Accident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 153504,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60714

Date:Friday 7 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VFA-127 US Navy
Registration: 153504
MSN: 13570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saline Valley CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Lemoore CA
Destination airport:NAS Lemoore CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft failed to return from FAM solo flight. Suspected Fuel Starvation. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/va127
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/SA/A-4_SOC.htm