Incident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 152864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60717

Date:Thursday 2 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VA-126 US Navy
Registration: 152864
MSN: 13508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Miramar San Diego CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar San Diego CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft slammed on to the Runway during Takeoff and caught fire. Crew ejected safely.

Sources:

http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/va126