Accident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 153528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60721

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1984
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VC-10 US Navy
Registration: 153528
MSN: 13594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea between Vieques Island off of Puerto Rico's east -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Roosevelt Roads PR
Destination airport:NAS Roosevelt Roads PR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft Departed NAS Roosevelt Roads PR, and returning to Roosevelt Roads, aircraft crashed into water while flying night approach under radar control. No trace of the aircraft or its pilot has been found.

Sources:

Scramble
- JF Baugher
http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vc10
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/153528_vc10_17feb84_the_capital.jpg
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/153528_vc10_18feb84_the_newark_advocate_clip.jpg