Accident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 158078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60731

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VT-7 US Navy
Registration: 158078
MSN: 14115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Meridian, Mississippi. -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Meridian, Mississippi.
Destination airport:NAS Meridian, Mississippi.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On Landing, Aircraft Hydroplaned and skidded off Runway. Aircrew ejected. Instructor Pilot killed, Student survived.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/SA/A-4_SOC.htm
http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vt7