ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60789
 
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.

Date:29-JAN-1971
Time:06:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:23rd TASSqn /504th TASGp USAF (23rd TASSqn /504th TASGp United States Air Force)
Registration: 67-14638
MSN: 321-46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 miles NE of Kratie -   Cambodia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon RTAB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
OV-10A 67‑14638 of 23 TASS, 504 TASG, USAF, based at Nakhon Phanom (but detached to Ubon RTAB) was shot down by ground fire 20 miles north-east of the town of Kratie in Cambodia.

Pilot: Maj Harold Benton Lineberger (KIA). Lineberger had been lost at 06:43 hours when he reported his position as being 27 miles WSW of Stung Treng and 51 miles NNW of Sambor, Cambodia.(At approximate co ordinates: 12'41.41"N, 10'60.117"E). He never returned from the mission.

Search efforts were conducted in the area for the next several days, but no trace of Lineberger's plane was found. On March 25, 1971, a Khmer Rouge rallier reported during interrogation that he had observed an OV-10 near Kratie during the time Lineberger disappeared. The rallier had gone to the crash site with a friend and had been told by villagers that the aircraft flew over in a wavering pattern, went into a dive, crashed and exploded. The source had seen two badly burned bodies in the cockpit one very large in the front, and one small and skinny in the rear seat. The bodies were removed from the aircraft and buried.

The Air Force determined that the source had not correctly identified what was in the back seat and mistakenly believed it was a body. They correlated this report to Major Lineberger, who had, unusually, flown alone on this mission.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
3. http://www.jamesshuggins.com/h/oth1/mia_03.htm


Revision history:

Date/timeContributorUpdates
18-Nov-2011 20:30 Dr. John Smith Updated [Time, Operator, Total fatalities, Total occupants, Other fatalities, Location, Country, Phase, Departure airport, Source, Narrative]
02-Jan-2017 18:58 Dr. John Smith Updated [Cn, Operator, Location, Source, Narrative]
01-May-2021 11:48 Dandy Updated [Operator, Operator]

Corrections or additions? ... Edit this accident description

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org