Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N5714S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60827

Date:Sunday 15 June 2008
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Silent Wings Soaring, Inc.
Registration: N5714S
MSN: 60
Total airframe hrs:1425 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mercer, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mercer, PA (29D)
Destination airport:Mercer, PA (29D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the instructional flight in the glider, a normal traffic pattern and normal approach were performed to runway 28. About 20 feet above the runway, the certified flight instructor instructed the private pilot to reduce the spoilers slightly and pull back on the stick. The private pilot then increased the spoiler application and moved the control stick forward. The glider immediately hit the runway in a nose-low attitude, bounced once, and slid to a stop down a slope next to the runway. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were reported with the glider.
Probable Cause: The private pilot's improper aircraft handling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location