Accident LET L-13 Blaník N90870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60835

Date:Saturday 19 April 2008
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Finger Lakes Soaring Club
Registration: N90870
MSN: 025801
Total airframe hrs:2299 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dansville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dansville, NY (DSV)
Destination airport:Dansville, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was conducting a glider familiarization flight with the private pilot, who had not flown in a glider for about 3 years. The private pilot entered the traffic pattern for the grass landing area adjacent to runway 14. The flight instructor stated that the private pilot was "a little reluctant" to remove the dive brakes and that the instructor removed them while on final approach at 600 feet above ground level. He further stated that the glider encountered a wind gradient that substantially reduced the glider's glide ratio. The glider subsequently landed short of the desired touchdown point and the left wing struck a tree. The glider came to rest about 100 feet before the runway. The private pilot stated that she felt the glider was "too high" until she turned onto the final approach path and realized it was actually "too low." Winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were from 140 degrees at 15 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper glide path and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Contributing to the accident was the encountered headwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location