Incident Grob G-103 Twin Astir ZK-GMW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60842

Date:Thursday 30 December 1982
Time:15:55
Type:Grob G-103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Auckland Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GMW
MSN: 3665
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kereone, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZMA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot A T Gatland. While landing with a downwind component, the glider touched down heavily across a depression in the ground, fracturing the rear fuselage.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZGK incident reports