Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZK-CNK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60877

Date:Sunday 19 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:A Mathewson
Registration: ZK-CNK
MSN: 28-21097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Gisborne, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot B R Emerson. Ditched in sea about 200 metres off shore. Pilot was rescued, aircraft later recovered. Registration cancelled 23 Jun 1983.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 7.
3. AHSNZ, 1983, Register Review 23

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1980 ZK-CNK R J & P M Findlater Clydevale, Otago unk