Incident Druine D.31 Turbulent ZK-CAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60928

Date:Saturday 17 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:C B Adams
Registration: ZK-CAH
MSN: 1004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Putara Valley, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Masterton, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ZK-CAH (c/n 1004) was first registered to A Myers of Palmerston North on 4/5/61 and then transferred to Aviation Sales and Service Ltd and then Aerocraft (NZ) Ltd, all of Palmerston North, so I guess it may also have been built by Aerocraft. It was then hired to the South Canterbury Aero Club and was owned by a P Slater

It crashed at Arohena on 8/10/69 and the registration was cancelled on 22/1/71. However ZK-CAH was re-registered on 25/2/72 after having been rebuilt by Robbie Gentry (who also built ZK-CAE), with a new c/n of AACA /10-R. Robbie sold it to Bernie Webb of Wellington on 1/12/72 who in turn sold it to Cliff Adams of Masterton.

Written off 17/4/82: Engine failure over rugged terrain in the Putara Valley, near Eketahuna. Aircraft destroyed when overturned in forced landing.Pilot C B Adams, injured. ZK-CAH was never rebuilt. It was cancelled on 2/2/94.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2010/04/druine-turbulents-of-new-zealand-3.html
3. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 4.