ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60961
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-JAN-1982 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
Owner/operator: | P H Elworthy |
Registration: | ZK-DOW |
MSN: | 182-92799 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Double Hills Station, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pilot P Elworthy. Located in the Upper Rakaia. Crashed through boundary fence stopped by shelter belt. No injuries but aircraft damaged.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 5.