Accident Hughes 369HS ZK-HMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61030

Date:Monday 8 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:B C Milroy
Registration: ZK-HMS
MSN: 99-0124S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Urewera NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engaged in deer hunting operations on the afternoon of 8 Jun, when it crashed. Pilot Stu J Feaver seriously injured, shooters Bernie Milroy and John Duncan both died in the crash. R. I. P.

Registration cancelled 19 Nov 1981.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1981, Newsletter 4.
3. AHSNZ, 1982, Register Review 20.
4. Rod and Rifle, May/June 2016.