Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk II ZK-DRL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61039

Date:Thursday 30 April 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Dalhoff & King Flying School Ltd
Registration: ZK-DRL
MSN: 172-63242
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rotowaro, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot P J Harris. Crashed while going around after attempted landing at farm airstrip. Hit a fence and crashed onto a road.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1981, Newsletter 5.