Incident Bryan RS-15 ZK-GKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61106

Date:Saturday 22 November 1980
Time:17:35
Type:Bryan RS-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-GKF
MSN: AACA/RS15/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Matamata Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZMA
Destination airport:NZMA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot David R Moody. During a competition finish the aircraft wingtip struck the ground during turn onto final approach and cartwheeled.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZGK Aug/Sep 1981