Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II ZK-WFU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61107

Date:Thursday 20 November 1980
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Waikato Flying School Ltd
Registration: ZK-WFU
MSN: 172-68447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Colonial Knob, Wellington 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paraparaumu NZPP
Destination airport:Omaka NZOM
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: Maurice Garfield Pfeffer.
Passenger : John Carmichael.
R.I.P.

The flight originated at Hamilton.
A refuelling stop was made at Paraparaumu Airport.

The Cessna left Paraparaumu at 1105 hours for Omaka, VFR.
At 1112 hours the pilot reported being 4 nautical miles south of Pukerua Bay, at 700 feet and on the coast.
ETA at Omaka was 1140 hours.

At about 1115 the aircraft crashed in IMC weather on a steep bush-covered hillside southwest of Elsdon at 600 feet AMSL.

The aircraft was destroyed by the impact. There was no fire.
Both occupants lost their lives in the accident.

The accident investigator's report includes the following :
"3.6 ZK-WFU deviated about 12 km south of the direct track to its destination.
3.7 The hills to the west of Porirua were shrouded in a low stratus layer of cloud.
3.8 The aircraft flew into Instrument Meteorological Conditions while on a Visual Flight Rules flight plan.
3.9 The pilot flew the aircraft into cloud without attaining a safe altitude and it collided with high terrain which was directly on its track.
3.10 The pilot had no experience of flying by reference to flight instrument(s) in cloud and did not have a valid instrument rating.
3.11 Probable cause : The probable cause of this accident was that the pilot flew into cloud, lost control of the aircraft and was unable to regain control before it collided with local high terrain. "

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aircraft Accident Report No.80-128.
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 9.