Accident Cessna 150J N50571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6112

Date:Monday 26 July 1971
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Lakeland Flyin
Registration: N50571
MSN: 15069403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bartow,Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs saw aircraft flying low and slow above hiway. Spun into hiway median. Plts time as of 1/18/71.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB