Incident Hughes 369HS ZK-HQV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61134

Date:Saturday 20 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Western Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HQV
MSN: 70-0243S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaingaroa State Forest, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot W H (Joe) Collins, passengers Steve Collins and Ted Collins. Crashed due to engine failure, location given as 21 miles east of Taupo, places crash site in South end of Kaingaroa Forest. Registration cancelled 7 Nov 1980.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Register Review 16.
3. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 9.
4. Rod and Rifle, May/June 2016.