Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HJN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61145

Date:Friday 22 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Aerial Spraying (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HJN
MSN: 106-0550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waitere Station, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Napier
Destination airport:Taupo
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Peter Gordon. Crash location Waitere Station, immediately west of Maungaharuru Range, not far from Mohaka River.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AUSTAIRDATA
3. AHSNZ, 1978, Register Review 5.
4. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 9.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1978 ZK-HJN Aerial Spraying (NZ) Ltd near Hunterville, Whanganui 4 unk