Incident Hughes 369HS ZK-HWB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61173

Date:Thursday 1 May 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Buchanan & Williams
Registration: ZK-HWB
MSN: 32-0372S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lagoon Hills, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Owned by A A Buchanan & T C Williams. pilot Alexander Ward. Engaged on venison recovery. While hovering a photographer approached and was hit by rotor. Casualty flown to hospital.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 5.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1980 ZK-HWB Buchanan & Williams 0 Te Whanga, Wairarapa sub