Incident Hughes 369HS ZK-HPU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61192

Date:Saturday 8 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Opossum Exporters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HPU
MSN: 55-0742S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Olderog Creek, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Keith W Lusty. Engaged on deer hunting, upset by angry stag which was killed by crashing machine. Three occupants uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 4.