Accident Hughes 369HS ZK-HPN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61207

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Trans-West Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HPN
MSN: 113-0533S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kaiata, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Kenneth Bird. Took off for venison recovery job. Due to heavy fog, took 25 hours for wreck to be found less than 2km from home.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletters 2 and 3.