Accident Cessna 150J N5546G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6135

Date:Saturday 24 July 1976
Time:14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Tri State Aero
Registration: N5546G
MSN: 15071046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W Caldwell, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Teterboro,Nj
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
6pct lead deposits on nr 3 cylinder exhaust valve & guide. Aircraft just cleared bldg & row of trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AM114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB