Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B ZK-DEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61356

Date:Sunday 3 December 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:C S Pyper
Registration: ZK-DEX
MSN: 28-1814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Foxpine Airfield, Manawatu 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing at Foxpine Airfeld, Foxton, the aircraft crashed into adjacent trees. Remains taken back to Paraparaumu. Registration cancelled 22 Feb 1979. Pilot David Maynard.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1979, Newsletter 3 and Register Review 10.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1976 ZK-DEX C S Pyper Stratford, Taranaki unk