Accident Cessna 150J N50942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6139

Date:Thursday 23 July 1981
Time:18:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N50942
MSN: 15069662
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N Yuma, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tkof aft forced landing on road fm power loss,crashed in cotton fld.Blood/alcohol level 210.9mg pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB