Incident APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950 ZK-DBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61520

Date:Friday 23 December 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Work Ltd
Registration: ZK-DBG
MSN: 156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Seddon, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot V Wilson. Brakes failed on landing, aircraft crashed off airstrip and over a bank.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletter 5.