Accident Cessna 150J N60253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6155

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1972
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Mazzei Flying
Registration: N60253
MSN: 15070174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rcvry date 3/21/72.Rgt wing hit top of 20ft tree on knoll.Aircraft hit ground inverted 279ft past tree.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72AP034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB