Incident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B ZK-DOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61574

Date:Friday 8 July 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Akarana Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-DOM
MSN: 30-1717
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Auckland Airport, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Wairoa, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex-US Registry as ex N8568Y: This Piper resided in NZ from August 1973 to 1982 before going to Vanuatu. Was used by Akarana Air Ltd., Auckland, Helicopter Training Ltd., Rotorua, and Helicopter Specialties Ltd., Auckland. Substantially damaged 8 July 1977 in a collision incident with Cook Island Airways BN-2A Is;lander ZK-MCD whilst taxying at Auckland Airport; pilot S Hudson

Aircraft repaired and returned to service: to Vanuatu in 1982 as YJ-RV14. There is a video of this aircraft being placed into the ocean as an artificial reef off Port Vila, Vanuatu around December 2009.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/11295
3. http://photobucket.com/images/piper%20pa-30%20n7614y
4. http://3rdlevelnz.blogspot.co.uk/2010/07/who-was-akarana-air.html
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?109785-Vanuatu-visit&p=1777420

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: New Zealand &emdash; Akarana Air Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche ZK-DOM (1976)