Accident Cessna 150H ZK-CTG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61576

Date:Friday 1 July 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:C W Gower
Registration: ZK-CTG
MSN: 150-67640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaimai Range, near Omanawa -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tauranga
Destination airport:Ardmore
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed in Kaimai Range in bad weather. Pilot Carlyle Gower killed in crash. Wreckage found on 5 July.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1977, Newsletter 5.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 October 1971 ZK-CTG Stratford Aero Club Stratford Aerodrome, Taranaki unk