Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HEF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61597

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:KA Smith & RG Dennis
Registration: ZK-HEF
MSN: 51-0118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kaimanawa Range -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter nosed into ground and badly damaged, headwaters of Rangitikei River. Pilot and 2 passengers escaped with minor injuries. Pilot G Moscrip.
Registered owners were K A Smith & R G Dennis, Stewart Island.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1977, Newsletter 5.
3. New Zealand Wings, March 1977.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1980 ZK-HEF Helicopter Training Ltd Mangakahu Valley, King Country unk
7 August 1983 ZK-HEF A L Shannon Feilding, Manawatu 2 unk
4 April 1987 ZK-HEF Marine Helicopters Ltd 0 Coromandel Range w/o