Incident Schleicher K 8B ZK-GEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61664

Date:Sunday 26 December 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Auckland Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GEK
MSN: 8543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Waharoa, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matamata (NZMA)
Destination airport:Matamata (NZMA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged when crashed near near Waharoa, 40 km WSW Tauranga, New Zealand on 26/12/1976 (pilot J E Faris). Repaired and returned to service; written off in a later crash at Drury, NZ on 1/4/1992.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://rcawsey.co.uk/K8.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 December 1983 ZK-GEK Auckland Gliding Club 0 near Waharoa, Waikato sub
13 April 1988 ZK-GEK Auckland Gliding Club 0 near Drury Airfield, Auckland sub