Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BRL.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61707

Date:Sunday 19 September 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:S L & B Sheldon, Whitianga
Registration: ZK-BRL.
MSN: DHNZ.123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tukituki, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuki Tuki, Hawkes Bay, North Island, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DHNZ.123; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1443 at Unit 18, RNZAF Rongotai, Wellington 22.9.42. To 3 EFTS RNZAF Harewood 10.42.

Declared surplus by Government Stores Board SR67/56 dated 28.6.56 and sold by tender number 6413 to Aircraft Engineering Co of NZ Ltd for £335. NZ civil registered as ZK-BRL 22.5.57 to Aircraft Engineering Co of NZ Ltd and operated by associate Airlift (NZ) Ltd, Rongotai. CofA issued 26.7.57; loaned same day to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club. Re-registered 4.9.61 to W W Roud, Wellington. Re-registered 27.11.62 to H J Courtenay & D M Renner, Petone. Re-registered 13.3.64 to Upper Valley Gliding Club, Upper Hutt. Re-registered 9.1.76 to S L & B Sheldon, Whitianga.

Substantially damaged when struck fence when taxying Tukituki, Hawkes Bay, North Island, New Zealand 19.9.76; Pilot M. G. Neich.

Repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 13.11.86 to White Island Airways Ltd (Mark Malone), Rotorua. Re-registered 10.2.89 to Mark F & PJ Malone, t/a Tiger Moth Aviation, Rotorua. Re-registered 7.1.93 to D R Horsburgh, Christchurch. Re-registered 26.2.93 to Vincent Aviation Ltd, Wellington. Sold 18.7.97 and re-registered 4.8.97 to Barnstorm Enterprises Ltd, Christchurch. Sold 11.5.99 and re-registered 24.5.99 to The Flying Machine Co Ltd, Tauranga. Sold 20.10.99 and re-registered 29.10.99 to White Island Airways Ltd, Rotorua.

Sold 11.5.2000 and re-registered 19.7.2000 to The Flying Machine Co Ltd, Tauranga. Reportedly stored by RNZAF Museum (by 2003). Sold 18.9.2007 and re-registered 23.11.2007 to East Canterbury Aviation Ltd (Russell Brodie), Temuka. On 1.7.2018 Tiger Moth ZK-BRL/NZ1443 was reunited with Bryan Cox (now aged 93) who flew this aircraft in the RNZAF in the 1940s, and flew it again for the first time in 75 years after a fundraising campaign (see links #9, #10 & #11)

Currently registered and airworthy in New Zealand.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
5. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18628
5. Tiger Moth ZK-BRL, various photos 1980-2010: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/ZK-BRL?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
7. News story ref sale 23.11.2007: https://www.stuff.co.nz/timaru-herald/313032/Still-in-the-clouds-after-Tiger-Moth-purchase
8. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/2573/tiger-moth-nz1443-new-owner
9. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/bay-of-plenty-times/news/bid-to-reunite-tauranga-world-war-ii-veteran-bryan-cox-93-with-air-force-tiger-moth-he-flew-in-1940s/FIGSNJR2STYJXE7EWISBPSOV5U/
10. https://givealittle.co.nz/cause/bryan-cox-wwii-tiger-moth
11. https://natlib.govt.nz/records/40179716?search%5Bi%5D%5Bsubject%5D=Tiger+Moth+%28Training+plane%29&search%5Bpath%5D=items