ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6172
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 14 August 1974 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: | Cessna 150K |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N5868G |
MSN: | 15071368 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near New River, Az -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:flying low & slow with reduced power & hit hill.Density alt was about 4700 ft.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | LAX75FUJ16 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB