This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-SEP-1976 |
Time: | |
Type: | AESL Airtourer T6/24 |
Owner/operator: | Flying Instructor School |
Registration: | S2-AAJ |
MSN: | B569 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tejgaon/Dacca -
Bangladesh
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Tejgaon AB |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Rolled over and crashed nose down in a field. S/L Haq and Air Vice Marshal Bangladesh Air Force Chief Mohammad Khademul Bashar (39) killed.
One of three Airtourers built for a flying training school in Bangladesh: c/n B575: ZK-DKT/S2-AAH, c/n: B569: ZK-DKU/S2-AAJ, and c/n B580: ZK-DKV/S2-AAK.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2. The Straits Times 2 September 1976, p30/1 October 1976, p1
3. New Zealand Wings, Aug 1973 p.14, Nov 1973 p.4 (photo), Feb 1975 p.28, Nov 1976 p.p. 25-26.
4. Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand, 1977, Register Review 2.