Incident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 YI-AGT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61748

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:
Registration: YI-AGT
MSN: 199
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iraq -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Built as ZK-DYI, one of ten or eleven Fletchers exported to Iraq in 1974 to 1976 for agricultural work.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. New Zealand Wings, Dec 1974 p.11 story & picture.