Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150K N8339M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6178

Date:Sunday 10 December 1978
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8339M
MSN: A15000039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Astoria, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot stated intent to fly out to sea until fuel exh.Obsvd by uscg helo to dive into sea.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA79FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB